?
Solved

DNS Cache Lookup

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why is it when I clear the cache lookup that within minutes it seems like 15 domains including .ru .se .uk and others are created in a company with only 150 I wouldn't expect they are browsing all of these locations. Could it be a bigger problem? Virus or something?
0
Comment
Question by:glong3008
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965253
Could be, or it could be that someone is actually accessing these via a browser. I would not worry about this, but feel free to wait for more input.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965496
SysExpert is on the right path.

From the client aspect, most likely the issue you are experiencing is Internet Explorer refreshing the lookups in its own browsing history.  Another possibility is that just because I browse to www.msn.com does not mean that each and every piece of code that is initiated exists or resolves from msn.com.  Ad's, images and other snippets are usually added as linked items from other domains.

-saige-
0