[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 AD Upgrade/Migrate to Windows Server 2008 AD

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I presently have 3 Domian Controllers, 2 DC's with Windows Server 2003 32bit and 1 DC with Windows Server 2003 64bit. I also have 1 Exchange Server 2003 and 1 SQL Server 2000 servers on my network. I want to upgrade/migrate Active Directory to Windows Server 2008 R2 64bit. What are my options for this upgrade/migration?? Pre-installation tasks?? Post installation tasks?? Will the Exchange 2003 and SQL 2000 servers be an issue?? I also have a brand new server with Windows Server 2008 R2 64bit installed that I want to use as a new Domain Controller and retire one of the existing Windows Server 2003 32bit Domian Controllers.
0
Comment
Question by:CBB
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 34964833
Please check this EE post I helped with at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26838129.html

Exchange and SQL won't be an issue if you dont plan to migrate them to that server (but DC should be only DC with DNS and eventually DHCP) :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 400 total points
ID: 34964839
Upgrading the domain to 2008 schema won't break anything you've just listed, and adding a Windows 2008 domain controller (32 or 64 bit) won't affect the enterprise.

When you go to demote the Windows 2003 DC, make sure to check the statically-assigned machines as well as DHCP to ensure that retiring DC isn't a target for DNS or WINS lookups - and of course make sure you've got a system state backup of the DCs before you start changing the environment.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 34965328
Just to add.

Here is a link about changes in adprep.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

Here is a full migration guide

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

You can not run Exchange 2003 on Windows 2008 Servers. I don't believe it can run a domain that is running Windows 2008 Server functional level either. Could have been fixed in SP2 though
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 34965715
Dariusg are you sure Exchange 2003 cannot run on Windows 2008 server or Windows 2008 AD???
 
I think I read otherwise!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34965754
100% sure that Exchange 2003 can not run on Windows 2008 Server.

But I believe Exchange 2003 SP2 fixed the problem with Exchange 2003 running in a 2008 AD environment.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winservergen/thread/a7506f72-aba1-44c2-9f30-d5d7c4de8a9b
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 34965769
Okay but we have Exchange 2003 with SP2. So I guess that will not be an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 34970686
Experts, can I "prep" the forest/domain, dcpromo the New server with Windows Server 2008 64bit, Upgrade the Windows Server 2003 64bit server to Windows 2008, demote one of the Windows Server 2003 servers and leave the other DC with Windows 2003???
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34970703
That is fine. Before demotion you should run dcdiag to check health of Domain
0