Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2003

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a new 64bit computer with Windows 7.  The major use for the computer would be to scan and store pdf searchable records using Nuance PDF. I noticed that a number of sites offer Office 2003 Professional for about one hundred dollars. I have plenty of experience with Office 2003 but I would like the Professional edition because I want to try to learn how to use Access. I understand that Office 2003 Professional should be useable on the new system if I install all the upgrades. Will installing Professional slow the speed of the scan and store operation? I do worry about getting a legal version of Professional. Would I be better off to install Open Office instead and buy the new Access separately?  
0
Comment
Question by:Moharo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbur2107
ID: 34965173
Is there a reason why you wouldnt use Office 2010?  I think all the suite products will be able to handle scanning and storing of PDFs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34965202
Cost.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 34966865
Office 2003 does work under Windows 7 but you don't get native 64-bit operation until Office 2010.  There may be some speed loss there, but I haven't done any benchmarks to say for sure.  It looks like OpenOffice is also a 32-bit app in Windows, so there shouldn't be much of a difference between the two speedwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34973064
My understanding is that Microsoft advises that the 32 bit version be installed on a 64bit system but it might be faster because it utilizes more memory as if it was 64 bit.  Am I correct? Does Microsoft Home Office and Student perform similar to Microsoft Office?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
__ST earned 750 total points
ID: 34976182
The OS can utilize more memory, but the application itself is running in 32-bit emulation mode.  You will generally see better performance with a 32-bit application on a 64-bit OS, but not as good of performance as a native 64-bit application running on a 64-bit OS.

As far as the Home Office and Student edition, you can compare feature sets (included applications) of the various MS Office suites here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/suites/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Moharo
ID: 34976939
There was another section of your forum that discussed the issue of installing Office 2010 to a 64 bit system. There were citations that concluded that for now, one should install the 32 bit version of Office to a 64 bit operating system.
0