Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad/Andtorid tablet recommendation??

Posted on 2011-02-23
14
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am in the market for an iPad or Android Tablet - I dont know a whole lot about what to look for, etc... can anyone give me their best recommendations, the pros and cons of each and other helpful information on them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TJESIOLOWSKI
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966303
Hi TJESIOLOWSKI,

Ironically, I'm responding on an iPad.

From where I sit, the decision is really one of personal preference and budget.  iPads are what they are and cost what they cost. On the other hand, Android is an OS that is found on a wide variety of hardware platforms with varying features and costs.  You can get android systems that are considerably smaller than an iPad or roughly the same size, or a little bit larger and also that vary in cost, all the way down to $199 models.

So the first choice is which operating system do you prefer?  Having used both devices, I appreciate the simplicity of the iPad but that comes at the cost of being somewhat locked down to what Apple has decided is best for me. Androids tend to be a bit more complex with a broader range of customizable options but that makes them a bit more arcane.  If you are just looking to pick up a tablet and make it work, iPad. If you want to be in total control of the experience, android.  

Outside of that, not a lot of differences.  There are more apps for iPads but still plenty for androids and all of the important things are covered. 3G exists on both platforms and the devices that are 3G capable ares broadly similar in cost.

What else would you like to know?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966672
Wait till the summer. RIM's Playbook and a slew of others will be out. iPad2 will be out.

Flas is still big on media rich site. Apple will not support it on iPads/Phones.

RIM is touting flash and the ability to run Blackberry apps and droid OS apps.

Just be patient :)

I.M.O
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJESIOLOWSKI
ID: 34971206
thanks guys.. helpful info...

@jason1178 - I work in a banking environment and all our laptops have encryption on the hard drives. Is it possible to do this with these devices or should I subscribe to MobileME  and use the remote wipe feature?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34971286
If you work in a bank, I am sure that your IT is using Citrix for remote access.  If this is the case, you can get the Citrix Receiver for the iPad from the Apple App store.  With this loaded, you an now access your network like you would from a desktop.  Not to be outdone, this is also available in the Android marketplace for the Galaxy tab with is the other major brand tablet that is out and available in the market place.

Using Citrix is VERY secure and this way, you don't have to worry about store sensitive company data on the mobile device as it never leaves your company servers.

http://galaxytab.samsungmobile.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJESIOLOWSKI
ID: 34971457
thanks nappy_d... good idea but....

We arent using Citrix at the moment. We're a small community bank and I was thinking of getting one of these devices to see how we could use them within the bank. Maybe in our marketing department. I'm the IT dept and I'm trying to see how these things aren't just expensive toys. I'd like to find a good use for them. I can see they do read MS Office files and PDFs so they'd be good for making presentations, etc... I'm wondering if there are any other Experts on here that are in the banking industry that have found a good use for them?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34971664
Application virtualization is the "in thing" for these devices as well as a good way to secure data access via Citrix.

Law firms have embraced these devices with Citrix.  The reality is that there is no centralized way to manage the data on tablets yet.  So because of this I moved a client to Citrix for the mobile devices.

While they can read MS Office or PDF's, they cannot write or edit these apps.  Run these apps from Citrix and it's a whole new world for portability.  With Citrix on an iPad, you have total control and security of your data.

Just take a look here:
iPad
====
Citrix http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=2300386

Android
=======
http://community.citrix.com/display/xa/Citrix+Receiver+for+Android
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34971781
>> While they can read MS Office or PDF's, they cannot write or edit these apps.

Not true, at least with the iPad.  If you buy Pages, it will create Word and PDF files and import Word files (albeit somewhat clumsily).

>> encryption on the hard drives. Is it possible to do this with these devices or should I subscribe to MobileME  and use the remote wipe feature?

I'm not sure about the Androids, but the iPad's can't really be altered without jailbreaking the device and even then I don't know if you can encrypt.  I would tend to lean towards MobileMe and remote wipes or virtualization
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34971836
Although not stated, you made my point more clear
"albeit somewhat clumsily"

Tablets are still in their infancy.  Google's Honeycomb is supposedly touted as requiring at least a dual core processor for their yet to be release tablet.

Jailbreaking was just a pain with my iPad.  I don't use Pages so it was a non starter for my company and clients.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34972064
No, I agree with you.  As business class devices, the iPad and and the Android tablets are not there yet.  If the goal is to provide a more mobile platform for documents and email, they rock.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34984345
Here's a new player with their release; the Motorola Xoom. There's still no work if Steve and Apple are gonna eat their words and back pedal and put Flash on iPadv2...

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/hiner/first-impressions-of-the-motorola-xoom-five-quick-insights/7749?tag=nl.e019
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34984363
"The Verizon-subsidized version of the Xoom with a 2-year contract costs $600 (the forthcoming Wi-Fi version of the Xoom will also cost $600) while the unsubsidized version of the Xoom costs $800."

*whimper*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34984482
Still cheaper than what I paid for my 64GB+3G iPad :) I like the idea of a full computer in a tablet format. I hate the idea of having to have a second computer  I yearn for the day when my tablet is a full on computer.
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34984509
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34984953
The Touchsmart series have been around for sometime. HP just needs a multi-touch screen and i would be the first in line

http://www.hp.com/canada/products/landing/touchsmart/alt/touchsmart-tm2.html
0