Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bootmgr is missing

Posted on 2011-02-23
9
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-01
I have an HP 6445B, last time is started I recieved an error BOOTMGR is missing.
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 34964921
please identify the operating system you are using...  example. xp or vista or windows 7
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967542
would suggest you to reformat your laptop, as it might infected by virus where delete your OS files at the backend and you didn't even realize of it. Or run the Anti-Virus to scan for your whole Laptop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34967882
look here how to fix it :  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fixing-bootmgr-is-missing-error-while-trying-to-boot-windows-vista/

note that it may be caused by hardware failure...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34976010
Savant is correct because it can be a notification of a hard drive failure. If your running xp there is a couple of different things you can try

1st get your home pro or what ever version os cd and boot to it, then press R and load the recovery console. From there type C:. then type fixboot (enter) then fixmbr (enter) then restart

2. boot to recovery console, C:, bootcfg /r, select your windows installation and press enter

3. Boot to windows cd, press enter, keep going through the windows until you see a screen that says windows detected a different version of windows would you like to repair it.

ps make sure you have your product key
do not format
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 34986014
Insert a bootable operating system  cd into your drive what you have earlier in HP 6445B.
Boot using the cd and just  reinstall the operating system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34986242
if i doubt the hardware - i run diag on Ram and disk -to be sure about the basics..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34987944
I also recommend running chkdsk /r from the console
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34987976
running a diag is different than chkdsk - which may ruin your disk...
0