Solved

IBM x3500 and ESXi

Posted on 2011-02-23
13
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Hi There!

I have an IBM x3500 7977 which I want to load ESXi 4.1 on. I was hoping I could get an IBM specific ISO for using ESXi onto it for. Does anyone have a link to download the ISO for this, or another simple way I can monitor the hardware inside ESXi?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 34964908
The IBM IBM x3500 is not on the Hardware Compatibility List for ESXi 4.1.

Only ESX 4.0 U2      4.0 U1      4.0      3.5 U5      
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34964916
Sorry, wrong.....

ESX
      
4.1 U1      4.1      4.0 U2      4.0 U1

Only, no ESXi.

did scroll down the list for your server.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34964940
There is obviously something with this server which didn't pass the HCL for ESXi 4.1.

Your options are to try ESX 4.1 U1, 4.1, 4.0 U2 or 4.0 U1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34964960
Ok so I can get 4.1U1? If so can you provide a URL Link to it? or the latest supported version of ESXi that is supported?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34965054
ESX 4.1 U1 is available if you login with your VMware username and password, at the VMware Store, if you are Licensed to us it. The download is available.

Do you have a license and valid support agreement?

Only ESXi 4.1 U1 is available to download free, and you need to register for an serial number.

No versions of ESXi are supported on this hardware platform.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martgin
ID: 34974464
You can get 4.0 update 1 from here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/esx_40_u1_ibm_installer/ZCV0YmQqcGpidHdw
Then update it with update manager.

As mentioned in previous post, vmware 4.1 is not supported on x3500 from the IBM Serverproven list
http://www.ibm.com/systems/info/x86servers/serverproven/compat/us/nos/vmwareold.html

But it might work.
If this is a x3500 m2 or m3... then its supported.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34974568
Hi There!

I got it working with vanilla.

I think you can download the IBM extensions seperately? At least you can with HP.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34974664
I'm going to suggest this but may get shot, but I'm not sure if I can discuss it, as it requires modifying code.

See if you can extract what you need from previous versions.

see here

http://www.vm-help.com/
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34974668
warning, you may get PSODs!
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34975388
PSOD's? I got it working with vanilla esxi which is what we were using before, I was just hoping for hardware monitoring, but I wouldn't risk system stability for it.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 34975440
PSOD = Purple Screen of Death

well, CIM providers (hardware monitoring) is why most fail HCLs! and even on some that have passed HCL, it needs to be disabled!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martgin
ID: 34976532
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 34983174
Thanks for the input everyone
0