Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join a MAC to windows Domain - What needs to happen?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hello,

I have a MAC running OS 10.6 and I need to get it connected to my Windows domain.

What needs to be done on the Windows side to allow that device to connect.  I have read different things in different places.

Some say you have to instlal Mac services on the server, but that appears to only relate to 10.2 or older and that maybe 10.3 and above has a built in connector?

Just trying to find one straight answer.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 34964883
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 34965286
This appears to be an old doc referencing server 2003 and older mac services.  Does not really seem to apply to the newer OS's.  Icons and things are not in the same places...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 600 total points
ID: 34967833
You don't need to do much of anything on the Windows server side

Here's a guide (looks pretty current):
http://helpdesk.wisc.edu/ams/page.php?id=12248#after_joining

After joining your MAC to AD, you can log on to the computer with your AD account.  Like on a Windows computer, a new profile will be created.  Accessing shares on your file servers will now become much quicker as the MAC can now take advantage of Single-SignOn.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1400 total points
ID: 34968037
If you have 10.6 nothing needs to be done to allow it to work. Just start system preferences, then accounts, then login options and click the join button in the right hand pane. It will ask for details of your domain (including a username and password with permissions to join the machine to the domain).

Once this is done there are a few options you can configure from within directory utility such as how the AD home directory path is mapped (using either AFP or SMB) and which domain groups (by default domain and enterprise admins) will have permissions to admin the machine.

The software you have probably read a lot about is Mac services for windows which provides access to windows shares using the AFP protocol rather than SMB (windows sharing) which is more efficient for macs... this isnt so important these days but something to consider.

If you use any advanced file sharing stuff in your domain such as distributed file system, you should consider trying AdmitMac from thursby - this will extend the SMB component of OSX to allow more advanced stuff but i wouldn't do this unless  needed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34968049
As a afterthought if you manage a large number of macs within your organisation ( i dont believe you do, but it makes for interesting reading) you can either buy a OSX server to allow you to use managed preferences (like AD group policies) or use something like http://www.centrify.com/directcontrol/mac_os_x.asp which allows management and control of OSX machines from AD.

0