Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Services

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Gurus,
 Is there a restriction on the version of Windows 7(exc. Home,Basic etc/) that one can deploy using WDS?..Since some of my configurations in the answer file don't apply?
0
Comment
Question by:uscstevens
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34965013
WDS work only with Professional, Enterprise and Ultimate editions of Windows 7

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965917
WDS is intended as a deployment tool for Windows systems.  Because of this - and the fact that you cannot purchase a volume license or Software Assurance (SA) on Home licenses - I would say it's expected that you will deploy Professional or Enterprise (NOT ultimate, since Ultimate is the consumer SKU of Enterprise).  To capture with WDS directly, you need to have a SYSPREP'd windows installation - WDS Capture images will not recognize (for imaging) non-Sysprep'd drives.  You could still image them directly with ImageX and you can still deploy them with no expected problems, but to be clear, OEM images are not permitted to be modified if you capture them UNLESS you have SA.  Only Volume Licenses or licenses with SA permit "re-imaging" (where you build an image specific to your specifications, including all the apps and configurations you want) and then deploy that image.

Please note: this is MY interpretation.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292547
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0