Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express mail settings

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express server and users are complaining that when they delete an item on the device the item still appears in Outlook.  Where do I configure the settings so that when a user deletes something from their BB it removes it from Outlook (and vice versa)?
0
Comment
Question by:emauch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jerrypd
jerrypd earned 400 total points
ID: 34964988
i think that is a setting on the BB itself - under options...
I am fairly certain it is NOT on the BES
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 1600 total points
ID: 34965247
Is this happening to all users or just few . Below is the steps to performed on device.

•  On the Blackberry, Open Messages folder > Press menu key and click on options > Open Email Reconciliation

1.       Select “Mailbox & Handheld“ option under Delete On

2.       Wireless Reconcile> Select“On”

3.       On Conflicts> Select “Mailbox Wins” and save.

 •   Then perform a hard boot(take out the battery and reinsert).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emauch
ID: 34965338
Point distribution based on explanation given.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34965360
Why is the point not reflecting yet, nor this query is showing as resolved. Can someone check it.
0