Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We currently have one Forward Lookup zone test.com. We recently changed our domain name to test2.com, but we have our mx records and everything pointing to both now, which is fine. We are going to have it like that for a while. Can i add an additional flookupzone without deleteing the one we currently have in our dns? I noticed that when i rightclick on Forward lookup zones i can click on New Zone and then i can choose to an another primary zone. My question is, can i use this opetion two have 2 primary forward lookup zones?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965353
Yes you can.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969120
Have you changed the domain name of your Active Directory or have you change the domain name of your email domain only?

If only email domain, then you shouldn't need to create an internal zone. This is assuming that your DNS forwarders are pointing to an external DNS server that can provide the DNS service. Alternatively, you may wish to create an split zone for test2.com where some records only exists internally and some externally at the ISP.

If you've changed you AD domain name then you'll need to create the new zone.
0