Solved

Symbol for Diagonal Arrow pointing pointing up and right in Access

Posted on 2011-02-23
16
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i am trying to type a symbol in access "diagonal arrow pointing up and right" the field it is going into is Memo, Plain Type. I cant change this. I learned about alt codes but cant find one for this item. Help Please
0
Comment
Question by:avoskinarian
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965079
This ?
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965110
Type a semi colon with the Wingdings 3 font.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34965120
close, the arrow points to the upper right hand corner.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 75
ID: 34965172
Use ampersand &  instead of semi-colon.
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34965197
Thanks for the quick response, but i need to type that into a table, not into a report. Any thoughts
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965326
What Font is the table using ?

One thing is ... you have to use the Numeric key pad with the Alt key held down.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34965358
Calibri font, i would totally use an alt code, i just cant find it. I have killed 2 hours on this 1 symbol.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34965387
This ?
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965416
Well for sure you can ... hit Copy on the Character Map ... type some text in the text box ... paste in that symbol ... and continue ...

I forget how to do the ALT thing exactly.  ALT 2197 gives a different symbol.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoskinarian
ID: 34965433
yup,
when i type alt+2197 i get "ò"
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965485
If you change the Character Set to Windows Western in Character Map (above Group By) ... it shows the Keystroke sequence - but that symbol is not present
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34984920
or perhaps just use an image of this arrow...?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34984974
There is a way to type this in ... and I keep forgetting how.  

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34985353
avoskinarian,

Why not insert the symbol using the copy utility from the Charachter map as mX suggested?

See here for more info on inserting Character codes (not a straightforward as you might think...!)
http://www.fileformat.info/tip/microsoft/enter_unicode.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34985356
Better spelling:

avoskinarian,

Why not insert the symbol using the copy utility from the Character map as mX suggested?

See here for more info on inserting Character codes (not as straightforward as you might think...!)
http://www.fileformat.info/tip/microsoft/enter_unicode.htm
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34985823
I tried all the methods in that Link, no go ... but I did not tweak the Registry for the first method.

It's odd because I can (for Calibri) hold ALT down and type 0153 (see image 1) and get the Trademark symbol ... but, there is NO ALT sequence shown for the Arrow !

mx


Capture1.gif
Capture2.gif
0