Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are all the different methods to represent the pound £ English Money symbol

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are all the different methods to represent the pound £ English Money symbol
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 500 total points
ID: 34965262
The safest to use is the HTML entity £
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LFLFM
ID: 34965274
just type it up: £
example: echo "this costs £10.20)";
or use the ascii code: 156
echo "this costs " . chr(156) . "10.20";
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LFLFM
LFLFM earned 500 total points
ID: 34965292
oh sorry, its ascii 163
bportlock is correct... you can use "£"
also,you can use html ascii as "£"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34965314
@LFLFM - using char 156 is OK until somebody uses a different character set either in MySQL, the browser or on their computer. That's why there is an HTML entity to represent this character that will render correctly in all situations.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34965772
thanks
0