Solved

Blog on wordpress site

Posted on 2011-02-23
14
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There is an error that has occured on my website tht I'm not sure how to fix.

Our website is run by wordpress, and until recently, everything was running smoothly in terms of the blog -- that is to say that all of our static pages were arranged properly, with the proper right hand side toolbar, and the blog page functioned like a regular wordpress blog, whose right hand side toolbar was that of a typical blog (archives etc).  

Unfortunately, something has has happened where my blog page is static (there are no permalinks to individual posts nor is there an option to leave a comment -- even though all checkboxes have been marked off allowing for comments). Additionally, the blog page no longer had the proper sidebar, instead displaying the sidebar for all of the static pages.  We've been playing around with it but it's just a blank page and won't populate content from our previous posts. How can I make this blog page functional again? (Website is AdvantEdgeBC.Com).


Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:SaraLynnn1
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34965556
Make sure your settings in Settings>Reading, are set to front page displays blog, or if it is set to static that your post page settings are the page that should be your blog.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34965585
Everything seems to work except the Blog Page. It should be selected as: Settings>Reading: and choose the page to Blog from the drop-down list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34965740
I did...that's what's so odd...see screenshot reading settings
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34965789
If you go to the blog page in the WP-Admin panel and choose the page that is "Blog", then click on view page, what is the URL that is displayed?

The only other thing I can think of is:
Maybe you have selected a page template that is specified by the theme to display a static page (the loop for a static page). Try switching the page template for Blog and see what happens.

What is displaying the Blog in the widget?
Is it a Pages widget, a text Widget, or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34965855
widget settings wp menu options blog page
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34966316
Sara,

By any chance did you upgrade to WP 3.05 recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34966324
I was going to but have not yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34966345
I'm pretty sure it's a mistake in the php files...too much to wrap my head around!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34966797
OK Sarah, I have one question and one request:

Question:
What happens if you click the view page button in your 3rd page?

Request:
Can you post your page.php, and your index.php files code here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34967750
Question:
What happens if you click the view page button in your 3rd page?
goes to www.advantedgebc.com/blog (screenshot attached)

Request:
Can you post your page.php, and your index.php files code here?
see attached

thanks!
blogurl.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34967767
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 34970214
Copy this code to a text document and save it as blog_template.php, then upload it to your themes directory. Then in your blog page in the page editor choose the blog_template from the drop down list. This will show the top 5 posts, to show more change the 5 to whatever number you want:

NOTE:
You must have a page selected to show front page or this won't work. So, under Settings>Reading it should be set like this:
Front Page Shows: Static Page, from the drop-menu choose the Home Page
For the Posts selection menu choose the Blog Page.

Here is the code:
<?php

/*

Template Name: Blog_Template

*/

?>
<?php
/**
 * The template for displaying all pages.
 *
 * This is the template that displays all pages by default.
 * Please note that this is the WordPress construct of pages
 * and that other 'pages' on your WordPress site will use a
 * different template.
 *
 * @package WordPress
 * @subpackage Twenty_Ten
 * @since Twenty Ten 1.0
 */

get_header(); ?>

		<div id="container">
			<div id="content" role="main">

 <!-- Start the Loop. -->
 <?php if ( have_posts() ) : while ( have_posts() ) : the_post(); ?>

 <!-- The following tests if the current post is in category 3. -->
 <!-- If it is, the div box is given the CSS class "post-cat-three". -->
 <!-- Otherwise, the div box will be given the CSS class "post". -->
 <?php if ( in_category('3') ) { ?>
           <div class="post-cat-three">
 <?php } else { ?>
           <div class="post">
 <?php } ?>

 <!-- Display the Title as a link to the Post's permalink. -->
 <h2><a href="<?php the_permalink() ?>" rel="bookmark" title="Permanent Link to <?php the_title_attribute(); ?>"><?php the_title(); ?></a></h2>

 <!-- Display the date (November 16th, 2009 format) and a link to other posts by this posts author. -->
 <small><?php the_time('F jS, Y') ?> by <?php the_author_posts_link() ?></small>

 <!-- Display the Post's Content in a div box. -->
 <div class="entry">
   <?php the_content(); ?>
 </div>

 <!-- Display a comma separated list of the Post's Categories. -->
 <p class="postmetadata">Posted in <?php the_category(', '); ?></p>
 </div> <!-- closes the first div box -->

 <!-- Stop The Loop (but note the "else:" - see next line). -->
 <?php endwhile; else: ?>

 <!-- The very first "if" tested to see if there were any Posts to -->
 <!-- display.  This "else" part tells what do if there weren't any. -->
 <p>Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.</p>

 <!-- REALLY stop The Loop. -->
 <?php endif; ?>


			</div><!-- #content -->
		</div><!-- #container -->


<div id="primary" class="widget-area" role="complementary">
</div>

<?php get_footer(); ?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SaraLynnn1
ID: 34970759
Thank you SOO much! I really appreciate it (as does my sanity!)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34970948
That's funny,

You're welcome.
0