Solved

Plotting a line on a chart with a single value

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello;

I have a line chart that represents the arrival/closure rates of Problem Reports during a software release. The X-axis is the time period (Weeks) and the Y-axis is the PR Count.

I’d like to add a vertical line to represent the release date. The value of the release date would be contained in a parameter that the user would supply upon report generation.

My problem is that I don’t know how I can take a single value (Release Date) and chart it so that it displays a vertical line the entire height of the Y-Axis.

Any ideas/suggestions are most welcome.

We are using SSRS 2008
Thanks.
Ron...
0
Comment
Question by:RonCourteau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 34965410
Hi

I do remember seeing similar requirement but I don't think there is a way to do that.

Here are my suggestions:
-- Instead of line use expression on weeks to make it bold for the week you want.
-- You might be able to move starting point so the chart starts "in the middle" which might give you the line but in here i'm just guessing
-- also if you have arrival / closures you might do a second Y-axis with % on the same chart as there are closely related.

Hope that helps
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonCourteau
ID: 34965587
Thanks for the suggestions Emil but that really doesn't do it for me.
I need to indicate on the chart the date of a planned release, now this can be either by a vertical line  or a marker at the period that contains the release date. So for example, if I have data for 20 periods (Weeks in my case) and the release date falls on the 17th period, then I want to draw a vertical line at the 17th period.
I cannot as you suggest start the chart in the middle or elsewhere as we must report from the begining of the project to the end. Also showing a % is also not valid as a % is not indicative of the release date. The release date is provided as a parameter and is part of Project Plans not % resolution as you suggest.
Thanks again for your suggestions though.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeevnandanmishra earned 500 total points
ID: 34967414
Hi,

It seems that you already have the X-axis value in the run time for the release date. Isn't it possible to pass a maximum of PR Count also (as Y-axis value). In that case you will have two points actually.  
Point1: X (Release Date), Y (0)
Point2: X (Release Date), Y (Max of PR Count)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RonCourteau
ID: 34969151
Thanks Raj - Even the Microsoft guy on the SSRS newsgroop couldn't provide me with an answer that worked - Much appreciated.
Cheers.
Ron...
0