Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Exchange 2007 Custom folder not visible

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a custom folder in Exchange 2007. I am not seeing it in Outlook 2010. I don't even see a managed folders folder. Is there a step I am missing.

Also, is there another way to create a default folder for all mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:mvozila
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34992361
How to Create a Managed Folder
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125163(EXCHG.80).aspx

Managed custom folders are a premium feature of MRM. Each mailbox that has managed custom folders requires an Exchange Server Enterprise client access license (CAL). Managed default folders require only an Exchange Server Standard CAL. To learn more about the licensing requirements for MRM, see "Client Access Licenses and MRM" in Understanding Messaging Records Management.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mvozila
ID: 34994273
I am pretty sure I am running the Enterprise (how do you tell)  version on the mailbox servers because I have more than 5 databases.I have 2 mailbox servers, which are cluistered and 2 other servers, which serve as a CAS and a hub transport server. I running Exchange 2007 SP2 Rollup 5 on all the servers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34997322
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mvozila
ID: 34997384
Thanks. The datasheet confirms that I am running Enterprise 2007. I am still confused about custom folders. When I create a custom folder should it just autmatically appear under managed folders or do I need to create a mailbox policy first to see the Managed folders. I do not have any MRM policies in place at the moment.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087051
you need only 2 policy

first for entire mailbox to delete mails

Second for only the custom created Retain folder

note as the contacts is under the mailbox folder it will be applied the default first policy

so if u want the contacts not to be deleted , create a custom rule for contacts :)
0