?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Business Intelligence Dashboards - Access Denied

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently have a BI Center on its own seperate Web App.
One of our developers has created several dashboards and uploaded them. I am a Farm Admin and when anyone (includes him, the Farm and Admin service accounts, and me) tries to open the dashboard we get an Error: Access Denied msg and requests for us to login as a different user. I've checked all the permissions; the top site collection, the dashboard library, the folder, the dashboard item itself. Both the developer and I have Full Control yet we still get this message.
Any help will be appreciated, thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bank_on_it
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewSkoraro earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966448
Are the dashboards accessing data from another system?  It could be this connection that is causing the prompt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975252
It seems you are using the other website is using a different host header and is hosted on the same server where you are checking the site, if that is the case follow this : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926642
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KetGuru
ID: 34996082
did you check if account specified in Secure storage for Performance point has proper access rights on content.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 35010568
Thanks for the replies.
Yes, our dashboard is access data from another system.
We checked our logs and our service account running the Performance Point service is getting an access denied.
So we're looking into that.
0