Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Cisco 2800 and 2900 series of routers

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a bunch of 2811's in my MPLS network.  At one site where I have 3 bonded T1's I have a 2821.  At the site where I have one T1 currently I have a brand new 1841.  I'd like to add another T1 to that site for a total of 2.  When I got my quote from Sprint they wanted me to get a 2901 router.  Why?  
It's just a data T1, no break out of voice on those.

Does anyone know the exact differences and maybe their logic behind this?
0
Comment
Question by:atrevido
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34965347
There is really not much diffierance other the Support and protection
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wpharaon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967317
The 1841 supports two WIC Cards as you can see in the below datasheet

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5853/prod_qas0900aecd80181208.html

do you already have both of the WIC slots used ?
if not, you can buy a second wic card and use it
The 2900 series is the replacement for 2800 series
0