Solved

I can send but not receive on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-23
23
2,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new installation of exchange 2010 that can send email but cannot receive email. I have a dot local domain setup but the FQDN is configured in the properties. I am not familiar with 2010 at all. We are behind a Sonic Wall and I contacted them to configure it to allow smtp traffic. Hopefully I made the right MX and A changes on the zone file with Media Temple who host our website and was providing us with hosted email services.. We were using a hosted solution and now we are running our own Exchange. We are running all the roles on the server with the exception of the Edge role. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Our
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 12
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34965402
Are your MX records pointing to your servers IP Address?

Have you opened up TCP Port 25 on your Sonicwall firewall and have you forwarded the port to your Exchange 2010 server?

Can you run an inbound mail test on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com

If you want to post your domain name (which I will hide for you), I can check to see if you have made the MX record changes correctly.

Bear in mind that they will also take between 24 and 48 hours for the records to be updated around the globe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34965442
Ok. Yes I opened port 25 on the Sonic and Fowarded the port to my Exchange Sever. The domain name is mydomain.com. I made the change in the MX record yesterday.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34965465
Okay - the IP shown for your mail server is 63.xxx.xxx.178

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 34965611
I've just tried to TELNET to that address on port 25 and it doesn't respond.  However, that looks like the IP address of your website, and not your mail server.

Get the host record for MAIL changed to the correct IP and all should be fine if your firewall is working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34967009
Yes, 63.xxx.xxx.178 is the IP of our email server
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34968032
Okay - good.  So your MX records are pointing correctly.

From the server - please visit www.canyouseeme.org and test port 25.  It should reply with SUCCESS if the port is open and forwarded properly.

Then from a command prompt, please run the following:

netstat -anbp tcp >c:netstat.txt

Then upload netstat.txt for review.

Do you have any Anti-Virus / Anti-Spam software installed on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34970323
I made a mistake in the MX record. The IP was supposed to end in .179 instead of 178. I made the change in the zone file earlier this morning. I am using Scanmail and Officescan from Trend Micro for anti-spam and antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34970398
Ok. The test on port 25 was successful. Here are the results of netstat.

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [edgetransport.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  RpcSs
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    0.0.0.0:587            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [edgetransport.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:593            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  RpcEptMapper
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:808            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [SMSvcHost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:2381           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [hpsmhd.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TermService
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6001           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6002           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6004           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6005           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [wininit.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6006           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  eventlog
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6007           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  Schedule
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6008           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [lsass.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6009           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [mad.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:43019          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [tmlisten.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:47001          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54817          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [store.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54818          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [store.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54823          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [MSExchangeADTopologyService.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54843          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54845          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSyncSvc.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54858          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [MSExchangeMailSubmission.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54861          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [MSExchangeMailboxAssistants.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54873          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [msexchangerepl.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54891          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [MSExchangeThrottling.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54896          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54898          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.Search.ExSearch.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54904          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54908          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [MSExchangeTransportLogSearch.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54909          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [services.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:54910          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  PolicyAgent
 [svchost.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:57334          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [edgetransport.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:64327          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [msexchangerepl.exe]
  TCP    127.0.0.1:6999         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [TmProxy.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:25         180.194.195.132:43442  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:25         180.194.195.132:43443  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:139        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 Can not obtain ownership information
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15674      72.14.204.166:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15683      72.14.204.166:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15685      64.233.169.156:80      TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15688      64.233.169.156:80      TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15690      72.14.204.166:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15692      72.14.204.166:80       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15946      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [w3wp.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15951      172.16.20.1:3268       ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeADTopologyService.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15958      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15959      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [edgetransport.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15962      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15963      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeMailSubmission.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15965      172.16.20.1:3268       ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:15966      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38321      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [msexchangerepl.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38323      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [store.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38324      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [store.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38325      172.16.20.1:3268       ESTABLISHED
 [store.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38326      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [store.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38327      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeMailSubmission.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38328      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38329      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSyncSvc.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38330      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeFDS.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38332      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [SMEX_SystemWatcher.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38333      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.Search.ExSearch.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38334      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSyncSvc.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38335      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [mad.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38337      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeTransportLogSearch.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38338      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38339      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeMailboxAssistants.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38344      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [mad.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38346      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeMailboxReplication.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:38351      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [mad.exe]
  TCP    172.16.20.2:53414      172.16.20.1:389        ESTABLISHED
 [MSExchangeADTopologyService.exe]
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34970663
I got this error running the MSE Connectivity Analyzer testing outbound:
 

Performing Sender ID validation

-Parsing the SPF record and evaluating mechanisms and modifiers.
  SPF Record evaluation resulted in a Sender ID failure.
   Additional Details
  The SPF record couldn't be parsed. This caused a PermError result, which requires manual intervention to be resolved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I got this error testing inbound:

 Testing TCP port 25 on host Exchange.havenacademy.org to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
   Additional Details
  Banner received: 220 EXCHANGE.MHACS.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Thu, 24 Feb 2011 10:28:15 -0500
 
 Attempting to send a test e-mail message to dfigueroa@havenacademy.org using MX Exchange.havenacademy.org.
  Delivery of the test message failed.
   Additional Details
  The server returned status code 530 - The SMTP server requires a secure connection or the client was not authenticated. The server response was: 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated
Exception details:
Message: The SMTP server requires a secure connection or the client was not authenticated. The server response was: 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Mail.MailCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String response)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
 
 
 
 
 

 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34974267
Can you please run the following from the Exchange Management Shell:

get-receiveconnector | fl

Then post the output please - want to check you have anonymous enabled on your default receive connector (me thinks you haven't!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34975000
Here it is:


         Welcome to the Exchange Management Shell!

Full list of cmdlets: Get-Command
Only Exchange cmdlets: Get-ExCommand
Cmdlets that match a specific string: Help *<string>*
Get general help: Help
Get help for a cmdlet: Help <cmdlet name> or <cmdlet name> -?
Show quick reference guide: QuickRef
Exchange team blog: Get-ExBlog
Show full output for a command: <command> | Format-List

Tip of the day #38:

Want to clear all data from a mobile device? Use:

 Clear-ActiveSyncDevice

Specify a time of day to clear the device, or let the task complete the next time that the device connects to the server
.

VERBOSE: Connecting to EXCHANGE.MHACS.local
VERBOSE: Connected to EXCHANGE.MHACS.local.
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-receiveconnector | fl


RunspaceId                              : 174bbc3d-67df-43db-aed9-286895a810e3
AuthMechanism                           : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
BareLinefeedRejectionEnabled            : False
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
SuppressXAnonymousTls                   : False
AdvertiseClientSettings                 : False
Fqdn                                    : EXCHANGE.MHACS.local
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 00:10:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:05:00
MessageRateLimit                        : unlimited
MessageRateSource                       : IPAddress
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : unlimited
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 100
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64 KB (65,536 bytes)
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 5000
PermissionGroups                        : AnonymousUsers, ExchangeUsers, ExchangeServers, ExchangeLegacyServers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : False
ExtendedProtectionPolicy                : None
LiveCredentialEnabled                   : False
TlsDomainCapabilities                   : {}
Server                                  : EXCHANGE
SizeEnabled                             : EnabledWithoutValue
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
MaxAcknowledgementDelay                 : 00:00:30
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Default EXCHANGE
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Default EXCHANGE,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=EXCHANGE,CN=Se
                                          rvers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Gr
                                          oups,CN=MHACS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=MHACS,DC=
                                          local
Identity                                : EXCHANGE\Default EXCHANGE
Guid                                    : f3dcbc54-53a9-4df7-b5c9-3ca17b4514c3
ObjectCategory                          : MHACS.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 2/24/2011 2:57:18 PM
WhenCreated                             : 8/11/2010 10:21:57 AM
WhenChangedUTC                          : 2/24/2011 7:57:18 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                          : 8/11/2010 2:21:57 PM
OrganizationId                          :
OriginatingServer                       : MHAS.MHACS.local
IsValid                                 : True

RunspaceId                              : 174bbc3d-67df-43db-aed9-286895a810e3
AuthMechanism                           : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAuthRequireTLS
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {:::587, 0.0.0.0:587}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
BareLinefeedRejectionEnabled            : False
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
SuppressXAnonymousTls                   : False
AdvertiseClientSettings                 : False
Fqdn                                    : EXCHANGE.MHACS.local
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 00:10:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:05:00
MessageRateLimit                        : 5
MessageRateSource                       : User
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : 20
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 2
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64 KB (65,536 bytes)
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 200
PermissionGroups                        : AnonymousUsers, ExchangeUsers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {::-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff, 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : True
ExtendedProtectionPolicy                : None
LiveCredentialEnabled                   : False
TlsDomainCapabilities                   : {}
Server                                  : EXCHANGE
SizeEnabled                             : Enabled
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
MaxAcknowledgementDelay                 : 00:00:30
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Client EXCHANGE
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Client EXCHANGE,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=EXCHANGE,CN=Ser
                                          vers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Gro
                                          ups,CN=MHACS,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=MHACS,DC=l
                                          ocal
Identity                                : EXCHANGE\Client EXCHANGE
Guid                                    : 861e118d-36ea-4bee-ae34-ead296ff327b
ObjectCategory                          : MHACS.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 2/24/2011 3:38:12 PM
WhenCreated                             : 8/11/2010 10:21:57 AM
WhenChangedUTC                          : 2/24/2011 8:38:12 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                          : 8/11/2010 2:21:57 PM
OrganizationId                          :
OriginatingServer                       : MHAS.MHACS.local
IsValid                                 : True



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34975044
Weird - I am running a domain report on your domain now and seeing a different IP Address for your MX record (63.xxx.xxx.179) and it seems to be connecting happily?

Are you now receiving mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34976078
Well, I got the testexchangeconnectivity utiliity to work for outgoing and incoming mail briefly. But after try to resolve some minor errors now it is failing in both diections again. The Ip 63.xxx.xxx.179 is correct. I started tweaking my spf and zone file settings and missed something. Unless t takes time to reflect zone file changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34980818
OK. I got the Test Exchange Connectivity utility working for inbound and outbound. Now how can I verify WebMail and Active Sync?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34980976
Webmail can only be tested on the server itself, but Activesync can be tested on the same test site https://testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34981197
Ok. Let me run it and check. Thanks for all your help on this matter. You"re a life saver.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981207
You are very welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34981482
The Autodiscover fails on the ActiveSync test. It uses user@domain.com and the Exchange is on a dot local domain. Can you point me to a troubleshooting link? I am sure it is a setting somewhere that is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981502
Don't use the Autodiscover Activesync test - use the Exchange Activesync test instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34981546
I tried that and got further but it complained about certificate validation.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981561
Okay - you are now starting down a different path to the question, so you would be better off asking another question for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34981701
Got ya. Thanks
0