Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find long DVI cables that aren't real thick?

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've recently been in need for long (6' - 10') DVI cables (for computers).
The ones Dell ship are too short, but they are thin.
I went to MonoPrice and found some lengths in the 6' - 10' range, however the cables are super thick.

Is this just physically necessary or is there somewhere else that sells long DVI cables that aren't so thick? It's tough to tuck them under the Dell monitors and they take up a lot of desk and desk-drop-hole space.

In the picture you'll see the thick one (the thinnest one Monoprice offers) next to the standard, thin one that comes with Dell monitors (but is only 4 feet).
dvi-cable-comparison
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 34965500
Dvi from monoprice have all the analog wires, dvi-d I believe. Look for the dvi-I I think for the thinner ones. Or use hdmi with adapters if you want the thinnest.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34965524
The thicker cable is probably due to extra/added shielding to protect the signal.  Longer cable means the signal must travel further and is more susceptible to attenuation.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sharkbot221984
sharkbot221984 earned 668 total points
ID: 34965615
Also, perhaps the Monoprice DVI cable you got was a DVI-I cable?  DVI-I would contain both analog and digital signals requiring the shielding, perhaps a DVI-D (digital signal only) would require less shielding. 15 feet is the standard limit for a DVI cable without using a repeater.

Here's one on Newegg, it's OEM so I bet it's got the bare minimum in materials!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812189045&cm_re=dvi_cable-_-12-189-045-_-Product
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 34966652
Monoprice makes pretty good cables, so I would think the thicker cables would stand up to more wear and tear.  If you never move it, a thin cable may be satisfactory, but a thicker cable will stand up to more abuse and probably have more shielding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 34967178
Thanks for clarification and resources.
Didn't think to check Newegg, though I do shop there and just figured Monoprice would have cheaper prices when it came to cables, etc.

Side note: The monoprice chat support told me they didn't have DVI-I, but I found one on their website that he was unaware of. I went with the DVI-D since it was about a buck cheaper.
0