Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background Gradient Texture?

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am building a website and I am trying to make the bakcground more interesting , probably some cool effect on the background and make it more vivid? , can anyone help me? How can I create effects like patterns on photoshop out of this bg?  bg used
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34966413
Perhaps I am missing something, but this seems like a solid color (#f9f1e4). If so, are you limited to his color and looking for texture effects, or is the sky the limit as to what you can do for a background?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34967335
You can try using the Photoshop patterns to apply a texture. Just experiment with the cropping of the image to get it to repeat correctly. It is important that the outside edges are the same color if you want to have a seamless repeating image.Here are a few examples using the default Photoshop textures.

The last one isn't a standard filter, but you can find more Photoshop filter by Googling free PS textures/Patterns. You will still have to experiment with hot to make them repeat with correct cropping, but it will save you some time.

One tip about getting to crazy with the background image. Be careful when designing a b-ground image for the web. While it may look cool, it needs to compliment the website, not dominate it.
Good Luck,
tile 1 tile 2 tile 3 tile 4
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34969959
I could be any tone similar the solid color I have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rathinasamy
ID: 35038321
you may make a gradient in photoshop and make as background image

repeat-X:ture
repeat-Y:No
0