Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How load full page external swf in fixed size swf

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have centred flash webpage 980px x 480px, but now I need on button click load external full pages swf (resizable photo gallery as3, xml )

How can I load it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:robizs
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gingermoleman earned 500 total points
ID: 34966274
Hi,

2 methods. You can add a UILoader in the GUI. Under the button click you need:

var url:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://pathtoswf");
loader.load(url);

where loader is the instance name of the UILoader

or you can add the loader dynamically by not having the UILoader at all by having this under your click:

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
var url:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://pathtoswf");
loader.load(url);
addChild(loader);

GMM
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 35221217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0