Solved

Using Single Mode SFPs with Multimode Fiber Cables

Posted on 2011-02-23
1
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to make sure I'm not gonna have any problems with the following setup:

I'm currently using 50 micron Multimode fiber cables with two 1000BASE-LX Single Mode 1310 nm SFP connectors on either end.  These are being used to trunk switches together.  Is it OK to mix the Single Mode and Multimode in this way?  I can ping across this set up with no issues and no apparently latency, and the trunk seems to be working fine (as far as tagging packets and such), but will I run into problems with this setup in the future?  CRC errors, that sort of thing?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hachemp
1 Comment
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 34966102
Per Cisco:

GLC-LH-SM=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, commercial operating temperature range, 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
 
SFP-GE-L=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range, 23°F to 185°F (-5°C to 85°C)
 
GLC-LX-SM-RGD=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial operating temperature range, -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
 
You should be ok

Billy
0

Featured Post

What Should I Do With This Threat Intelligence?

Are you wondering if you actually need threat intelligence? The answer is yes. We explain the basics for creating useful threat intelligence.

Join & Write a Comment

Creating an OSPF network that automatically (dynamically) reroutes network traffic over other connections to prevent network downtime.
#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now