Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Single Mode SFPs with Multimode Fiber Cables

Posted on 2011-02-23
1
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to make sure I'm not gonna have any problems with the following setup:

I'm currently using 50 micron Multimode fiber cables with two 1000BASE-LX Single Mode 1310 nm SFP connectors on either end.  These are being used to trunk switches together.  Is it OK to mix the Single Mode and Multimode in this way?  I can ping across this set up with no issues and no apparently latency, and the trunk seems to be working fine (as far as tagging packets and such), but will I run into problems with this setup in the future?  CRC errors, that sort of thing?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hachemp
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
1 Comment
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966102
Per Cisco:

GLC-LH-SM=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, commercial operating temperature range, 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
 
SFP-GE-L=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range, 23°F to 185°F (-5°C to 85°C)
 
GLC-LX-SM-RGD=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial operating temperature range, -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
 
You should be ok

Billy
0

Featured Post

Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Most of the applications these days are on Cloud. Cloud is ubiquitous with many service providers in the market. Since it has many benefits such as cost reduction, software updates, remote access, disaster recovery and much more.
During and after that shift to cloud, one area that still poses a struggle for many organizations is what to do with their department file shares.
If you're a developer or IT admin, you’re probably tasked with managing multiple websites, servers, applications, and levels of security on a daily basis. While this can be extremely time consuming, it can also be frustrating when systems aren't wor…
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Suggested Courses

636 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question