Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people, just like you, are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
Solved

Using Single Mode SFPs with Multimode Fiber Cables

Posted on 2011-02-23
1
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to make sure I'm not gonna have any problems with the following setup:

I'm currently using 50 micron Multimode fiber cables with two 1000BASE-LX Single Mode 1310 nm SFP connectors on either end.  These are being used to trunk switches together.  Is it OK to mix the Single Mode and Multimode in this way?  I can ping across this set up with no issues and no apparently latency, and the trunk seems to be working fine (as far as tagging packets and such), but will I run into problems with this setup in the future?  CRC errors, that sort of thing?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hachemp
1 Comment
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 34966102
Per Cisco:

GLC-LH-SM=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, commercial operating temperature range, 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
 
SFP-GE-L=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range, 23°F to 185°F (-5°C to 85°C)
 
GLC-LX-SM-RGD=
 Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial operating temperature range, -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
 
You should be ok

Billy
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…

837 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question