Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware NAT in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have recently copied a virtual machine of Windows XP from a WinXP host to a Win7 host using the same version of VMware. Everything was working fine on the XP host but when I moved the virtual machine over to the Windows 7 machine it can ping other computers on our Domain but cannot access the internet through the web browser or browse network shares. Also, I am able to ping google.com but cannot access the internet as before mentioned, through the bowser.

I suspected the problem with with Windows 7's firewall blocking something, but I have not found anyone else on the internet with this particular problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Atari911
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34965460
If you disable your windows 7 firewall, you can access internet through the browser?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34965482
Check Network settings of the Virtual Machine, is the NIC NAT or Bridged?

Try changing to Bridged.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Atari911
ID: 34965504
The windows firewall is set by our domain policy and cannot be disabled. However, the VMware adapters are showing up under the "Unidentified Networks" and are being placed into the "Public Network" section of Windows 7 networks... I have disabled the firewall for the public networks with no joy. Under the VMware adapters Windows 7 tells me that there is not Internet Access.

I hope I explained that well enough.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Atari911
ID: 34965516
I have tried both NAT and bridged (although I may have done the bridging wrong as I have never used that mode in VM). NAT allows me to ping out but not access anything as before stated and the bridging gives me nothing, which makes me think that I didn't configure something correctly.
The machine worked fine on the XP host with all the same settings as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34965631
If you use bridge mode, it will "bridge the virtual NIC with the physical" NIC in the physical machine, it should then obtain an IP address from the network if using DHCP.

So if you use Bridged, do you get an IP address from your network, assuming the virtual machine is set for DHCP.

type ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew

what IP address is in use in the virtual machine and what range is used on your real LAN.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34966300
0