Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring memory on an HP PROLIANT DL380 G5

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a PROLIANT DL380 G5 with 8 sticks of 4GB of ram. I only want to use 8GB. It seems like the server will only boot correctly with all 8 sticks. Is there a way to configure the system to only use 2 sticks? Do all slots need to be full?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 34965613
It shonld boot with just one of your 4GB sticks in slot 1, and for 8GB you would use slots 1 and 2. It is the older 5400 series box with the RAM on a southbridge memory controller, http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_na/12477_na.html#Memory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 34969968
Does it have two physcial processors, If so, I think you may have to have the memory in pairs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LN41
ID: 34975511
slots 1 and 3 from the doc did the trick. Thanks!
0