?
Solved

unsupported 16 bit application

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows7 home edition , I am trying to install an Application, but I get the Unsupported 16 bit application message.

Any work around it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 34965552
Windows 64-bit does not support 16-bit applications.  You will have to do this from a dual-booted OS with a 32-bit OS or using virtualization (XP Mode, etc.) from within Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 34965578
What PowerEdgeTech says is accurate, except:
> I have windows7 home edition
XP Mode is not available for you.  You would have to install Virtual PC or VMWare Workstation and then purchase a copy of XP to do the rough equivalent.

you could use the Any Time Upgrade to Upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate which would include XP Mode rights.

You likely cannot downgrade as I suspect Windows 7 came with your PC and OEM installs rarely (if ever, in my experience) include both options - you're stuck with what was pre-installed unless you purchase a new license.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 34965588
XP Mode (Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate - $90 to upgrade from Home Premium to Professional, but you get a fully-licenesed, pre-configured virtual machine of XP Pro that runs from within Windows 7):
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

Virtual PC (is available without XP Mode too - on link above, click on this line - you must however have a valid/unused key and media for this or any of the options below):
Download Windows XP ModeDownload Windows XP Mode with Virtual PC
"Don’t need XP Mode and want VPC only? Download Windows Virtual PC without Windows XP Mode."

You can also use VMWare Player or VirtualBox as free software for running a virtual machine.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 34965594
Sorry leew ... I realized that after pulling the trigger ... thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34968193
I have installed it on WXP
System Model:              OptiPlex 755
System type:               X86-based PC

how can I tell if this WXP is 32 or 16 or 64 bits ??
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 34969963
XP is 32 bit.  There was a 64 bit version, but you'd know if you had it - it wasn't commonly sold/distributed.

64 bit operating systems (all Microsoft 64 bit operating systems) do not support 16 bit programs.  They should run* 32 bit programs fine though.
32 bit operating systems (all Microsoft 32 bit operating systems) do not support 64 bit programs but should run* 16 bit programs.

*There are exception, especially in the area of drivers and hardware interface programs (CD burning software, for example).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34977676
thanks guys
0