Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Management of a single internet connection for multiple customers.

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This would be the opposite of an aggregator I suppose.  We own a small commercial building with 20 tenants.  I would like to put in a GB fiber and sell off bandwidth to the tenants depending on what they pay for.  For example, tenant A pays for 2MB sync but tenant B pays for 10MB sync.  Is there an appliance that could do this for a reasonable price?  I asked SonicWall and they have no idea what I am talking about.  Price is important and I would like an appliance rather than a software package.
0
Comment
Question by:Helixx
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 34966023
Hello,
You need a router which supports QoS policy maps and traffic shaping (Cisco, Juniper, ...). For 1GB throughput it won't be cheap. And you also need a L2 managed switch, because routers don't have so many ports. I'll look around and give you suggestion.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 1600 total points
ID: 34966445
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/limit-bandwidth-on-a-cisco-catalyst-switch-port/404

get whatever firewall/router to match your connection - i'm using sonicwall nsa e class

just to let you know a DS3 runs about 2.5K/mo, maybe more in your market.

I share my datacenter bw with tenants in our building - they share a 10MB connection - I serve around 15 offices and have never seen the BW over 3 mb
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BasementCat
BasementCat earned 400 total points
ID: 34967144
With a cisco catalyst switch, you can shape both inbound and outbound traffic on a specific switch port to any desired speed - eliminating the need for a router capable of traffic shaping.  However, as Fidelius said, you'll need a router capable of handling that kind of throughput.  For a leased line, your provider may rent you a router but otherwise you may need to purchase your own.

For a few more details on how you can use a cisco catalyst to shape traffic, check out http://slaptijack.com/networking/inbound-rate-limiting-on-cisco-catalyst-switches/ .  I'd imagine that any high-end managed layer 2 or layer 3 switch would be able to do it but I personally only have experience with cisco.

Price-wise, Newegg says that a cisco catalyst 2960 will run you around $1,300, and that's a 24 port layer 2 managed gigabit switch that has all of the QoS features you would need for shaping traffic.  You could save a few hundred by getting the 100mbit version rather than gigabit (but it would still have a couple of gigabit ports for uplink to a router).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Helixx
ID: 34969754
Just what I needed.  Thanks guys.
0