[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

F5 FirePass password recovery

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I recover the "root" and "admin" password on an F5 FirePass device?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:NoviaNet
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34968894
Publicly available information suggests the following:
Try "admin" and "admin",
"root" and "default" and,
"blank" and "blank" (none)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CLoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973777
You will need to log into the console using the username "maintenance"  

There is an option to reset the Admin password only.  The password will be reset to th factory default which is "admin"

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35195079
Qlemo,
The information/procedure are well established - as both Experts posted.
I suggest a split.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoviaNet
ID: 35223500
The publicly available suggestions above are simply the defaults. Once someone has configured the unit, those are worthless on the F5 systems.
However, logging in with "maintenance" worked.

Thank you.
0