Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP Random Word Generator

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Does anybody know of any example scripts using VBScript that would allow me to generate random words as per http://www.fourteenminutes.com/fun/words/

These workds should not be selected from a disctionary, rather randomly created - apparently the site example above is using a Markov Chain algorithm

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sonic1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34965761
Do you need real words or just a random character string?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonic1234
ID: 34965794
Random characters, although the trick is the Markov Equation is creating 'fake' words rather than totally random combinations of letters.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhawk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194248
You can get it in Javascript here:
https://github.com/Sophrinix/Markov-Chain-in-JavaScript
Here for VB6 (which can be converted to VBSCript very quickly):
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=53629&lngWId=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonic1234
ID: 35196150
Thank you for your great help.
0