?
Solved

Exchange  IPv6 Protocol Not Supported Cant access exchange peoperties

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Running SBS 08 / Exchange 07. The other day we were having some DNS issues. Like an idiot I disabled DNS from binding to any of the IPv6 addresses, and unchecked ipv6 in the ethernet cards properties. Everything was okay until I rebooted the server and it would hang forever. I had to hard power cycle it and found that their is a registry key that can be entered under hkey local machine, system, current control set, services,tcpip6,parameters
After I did that the server would reboot into windows fine. So I re-enabled ipv6 everywhere, and then went in to the registry and removed the key I added. I thought all was well.

Now I relalize that exchange isnt working. When I start its management console is says "Disconnect Mailbox" Also when looking at users in AD all exchange tabs are missing.

When I run the mail troubleshooter I get IPv6 Protocol Not Supported, and a second error, Network Adapter ipv6 Address not supported.

I am scared to disable ipv6 again, but am running out of ideas. Where do I start?
0
Comment
Question by:borgmember
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34965880
I've run into this myself. The fix was to disable all IPv6 functionality on the server. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852 has instructions.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966950
DO NOT disable IPv6 on SBS 2008. Doing so results in the top 5 month support calls Microsoft gets.

Have you tried running the "fix my network" wizard located under Windows SBS console | Network | connectivity | on the right hand menu
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34967501
acbrown2010 is correct. You must disable IPv6 via registry change. Unbind it from the NIC will only make you life hell. But to be complete here is the article from the SBS team about disabling IPv6: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/24/issues-after-disabling-ipv6-on-your-nic-on-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgmember
ID: 34971306
Sorry for the delay in getting back.

After I made the initial key it booted fine and everything appeared to work unknow to me exchange was broke. So I checked the ipv6 again and removed the reg key. I think where I went wrong is I now need to reboot one more time to the magic to happen and everything be back. I tried restarting exchange and dns services but the issue persists. The client is going to reboot it tonight so I should know by Friday if it fixes iteself, or if I need to try these suggestions. I will let you guys know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321938
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0