Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I find Domino databases that are NOT being replicated?

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have two Domino servers in a cluster.  Most databases are replicated between both servers.  How can I get a list of databases on one server that are NOT being replicated to the other?
0
Comment
Question by:ghfllc
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34968111
The only way is to check all Connection documents and analyze which folders/databases are listed.
But even that would not guarantee that a db is replicating, since the replication can be disabled in the db properties (Temporarily disable replication for this replica).

You can find out which databases have replica on other server by opening Catalog.nsf (you need to replicate it between servers first in order to have databases of both servers listed). Then it's easy, simply open view Databases > By replica ID.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34968639
As mbonaci suggests Use catalog.nsf to work out which databases reside on which servers via their replica ID.

To enahnce this and see where replication issues are occouring you can create a database and agent that opens each database on the relevant server and gets the document count.
This should help to show you where there is a replication issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34968721
Agents to count documents?
I really wouldn't suggest that as the mean of establishing which dbs replicate.

Rather open server's Log db and go to "Replication events" view.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LotusDave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34969098
Rather than use the catalog I would use the Cluster Database Directory (cldbdir.nsf) which you will find on each server in the cluster. That gives a number of views of the replicas on each server in the cluster and you can quickly determine if cluster replicationis enabled for each database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34969692
An agent to count docs isn't an accurate measurement but is a starting overview to find obvious issues that can then be looked at in more detail in log views.

Cluster directory is also good source but only works for servers within the same cluster, where catalog.nsf can encompass every server in a domain. For the OP this is the case so could be a better starting source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ghfllc
ID: 34970462
This is exactly what I need.  Thanks!
0