Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

20170 : Schema XML request error.     5 : XML Parse error.

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
using ebay api to send messages to customer
AddMemberMessageAAQToPartner


I get these errors


when I send this message
<br>Text</br>

20170 : Schema XML request error.
Schema XML request error: SimpleDeserializer encountered a child element, which is NOT expected, in something it was trying to deserialize..


and when I send this message
<br>Text

5 : XML Parse error.
XML Error Text: "; nested exception is: org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The element type "br" must be terminated by the matching end-tag "</br>".".
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965842
As below link mentioned they have not mentioned <br> tag on their input tags.
http://developer.ebay.com/devzone/xml/docs/reference/ebay/AddMemberMessageAAQToPartner.html#Samples
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968702
<br/> is an empty tag - it never wraps anything so to parse correctly your examples above should be

<br/>Text<br/>

or

<br/>Text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35097606
thanks
0