[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide C Drive

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
 

I have an XP computer that is a member of a domain on a 2003 server.  I have users remote desktop into the XP computer.  These users are members of the domain and listed in the 2003 server.  I wish to hide the C drive on the XP computer from the users that are remoting into it. I understand you would make changes to the Group policy, but I have no idea how to do it.  I only want the drive hiden when they are remoted in.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34965958
Sorry but that sounds a bit strange. Hiding or denying access to C-drive would in most cases render the remote sessions pretty much useless. What exactly are you trying to achieve or protect?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34966140
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnBran
ID: 34966433
The remote user has their own drive to access.  Hiding the C drive prevents the user from saving a file to anywhere except where they are supposed to (their assigned drive).  Setting permissions does not work because some special software that is launched at login needs the C drive.  Hiding it in the explorer is the only option.  

I set the Xp machine up as its own organisational unit. Would I change the Group policy on the XP machine or the 2003 machine?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966507
2 confirmation questions...

The XP machine is the one that users log into through RDP?
and
The XP machine is the one that needs the C: drive hidden?

If yes to both, then create the gpo, and apply it to the OU that contains ONLY the XP machine.  Also, note that this is a User Config setting.  This means you'll have to use loopback policy processing to get this to apply, since you'll be applying it to ONLY the XP machine.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0