Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make the content centered

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created the page using Photoshop CS4 and slices.  The page is the html page saved by photoshop.  I would like for the content to be centered in the browser instead of to the right.  What do I need to change in the CSS to move it to the center?

The page is located at: http://www.brightideaswebdesign.com/Gloria_Hudson/landing/landing.html
0
Comment
Question by:brightsusan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34965951
text-align="center";

or

style="align: center;"

or

align="center"

Each of these would be appropriate for a specific element. Depending on whether it's a DIV or a table. Which is it in your case? What will you be applying the CSS to?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966017
Try this:
Table_01 {height: 500px;  margin: 0 auto;  position: relative; width: 800px;}
0