Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010, Outlook 2007, POP3, recurring password prompt

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a pretty straight forward Exchange 2010 Enterprise install on Server 08 R2 Enterprise.  My OWA is good, my exchange on the LAN is good, my smart phones are up and working.

I have one odd duck situation that I want to solve by having this one user get his mail via POP3.  I have POP3 enabled, it's open in the firewall, and I can telnet to the server on port 110.  However, my Outlook 2007 cannot setup the account as POP3 as I keep getting a password prompt when I try to test my account settings.

I think I just discovered my problem.  I can telnet in on port 110 but doesn't Outlook 07 use a different, secure port?  I'm now wondering if I need to set up my outlook manually and specify port 110.

Any thoughts on WHY I keep getting my password prompt?

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966014
Have you at the very least installed Exchange 2010 Rollup 3 which fixed the POP3 issue in Exchange 2010?

SP1 has been released and Rollup 2 for SP1 has also been released, so are you up-to-date on patches?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34966058
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34966097
@BCipollone - that article is not relevant to POP3 users - it is for Exchange (cached mode) users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34966111
Alan, you are DA MAN!  I put em up, you answer them!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34966128
Well - it helps when you migrate to Exchange 2010 and then get caught by the same problem, speak to Microsoft and realise that they knew about the bug 5 months before the product got released but didn't fix it as it wasn't too big a problem at the time.  Well, to me, it was a massive problem, so the wait for nearly 4 months for the fix was even more painful!

Glad it resolved your issue and thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34966136
You know, I just moved an entire corporate client to google mail OFF OF exchange and I have to tell you, I'm loving it.  Microsoft just makes more and more complex and buggy software so that it's gotten to the point that I just dread rolling out anything with their name on it!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34966142
Well - I was bleeding edge - just after release and you know what they say - wait for SP1 at least before switching!!

I've never used Google Mail and don't see myself recommending it - but never say never.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34966264
a few weeks ago, I was saying that.  now that I have done my first "to google" migration on an exchange 2003 server, I can honestly say, it's complete, easy, powerful and stable.  I won't move everyone there, but I like it and will use it again.
0