Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix: XenApp5-Publishing Microsoft Office

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

1) I have installed the XenApp5 (with Web Interface) successfully.
2) I am able to PUBLISH the Notepad and Paint application (as suggested by Webster)
3) My goal: I want to PUBLISH the Microsoft Office 2003 so every remote client who will connect to my Citrix XenApp5 will be able to use it. Somebody would show me how to do it?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 400 total points
ID: 34966177
1. Install the Office suite.  See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828955.

2. Publish the individual applications (Winword.exe, excel.exe, etc).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1600 total points
ID: 34968517
Once you have installed the above apps on the server. Create new application in delivery console> create MS Word, while publishing select the working directory and the path, grant access to the users by adding user groups/individual users. If you wish to see the office application under a folder called office in web interface, then you can type Office in shortcut presentation in the application properties in Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34968754
1) Please confirm .....
2) It seems that it is a straight forward installation ....
- It is similar to install any Microsoft Office to any desktop or laptop computer
3) As long as i install the Microsoft Office at the XenApp Server, then i would be able to publish it later ...

4) I need the confirmation please
5) Thank you
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 1600 total points
ID: 34969521
Yes.. you are right.. But if you are not installing through Add/remove programs instead install by double-clicking the exe, then make sure, you type change user  /install in cmd before installation and once it is done.. type change user /execute.
0