Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need formula for conditional formatting

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please write a conditional formatting formula to do this:

If today's date is greater than due date (Column A value) then Fill the cell Red but not if
the value in column L is 'P' (check Mark - Windings 2)

This can easily be done by =A1<Today()  ...then color A1 red

What I need added is that the cell should only be colored if there is no check mark in Column F . I guess an IF statement would do this.

So

Due Date (ColA)     Completed(Col F)



1/15/2010                        ..A1 should be red

1/15/2010           P            ...A2 should not be red cause there is a check mark/P in column F  
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 34966045
=if(and(A1<Today() ,F1<>"P"),1,0)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966147
You don't really need an IF statement in conditional formatting just a condition that evaluates to either TRUE or FALSE. I'd also add another condition because if applied to a blank row the formatting will be triggered because a blank cell is deemed to be zero and hence < today....and of course a blank in F1 will also <>"P", so try

=AND(A1<TODAY(),F1<>"P",A1<>"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 34966157
Barry's point as per usual is on the money.

I am in the habit of using the if because I tend to use a few nested if statements and I understand it easier that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34980926
Please see my conditional formatting formula/rules for Due Date

When I use barry's formula and due date is 1/25/2011 - The cell gets colored yellow. It should be red.

I am sure its because of my other two rules. Can you help me fix this?

I need green if due date falls within the next 25 days from today; Yellow if it falls within the next 5 days and Red if due date is before Today


Rule 1 - Color Due Date Red when Due date is less than today and col F does not have a checkmark

=AND(A2<TODAY(),F2<>"P",A2<>"")


Rule 2

Color Due Date yellow when due date falls withing the next 5 days
Formula: (A2-TODAY())<5

Rule 3

Color Due Date "Green" if due date is falls within the next 25 days
Formula: =(A2-TODAY())<25

0