Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Engineer

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Earlier I was in one of the independent concern of the company where again I shall be inter vied after I have left the job of 2 years. Earlier I was in helpdesk working on lotus notes/ ad/ exchange/ network troubleshoooting of desktops / blackberry server of helpdesk role and client troubleshooting. Then I changed job and about an year I was in Senior System Admin working on same profile excluding lotus notes/ I worked now on main servers for creation deletion of exchange 2007/2003 accounts and BB.

Now in the job I am appearing the JD is given below please explain the technical details I should prepare. I have done CCNA / MCSE long ago in 2005

Post is of Network Engineer

///////////////////

Oversee support for Server, Desktops, Laptops, Network Components, Mobile, Broadband, and blackberry, Network bandwidth Connectivity.
Strong Knowledge of enterprise level knowledge for server technology, Network skills and different Engineering tools
IT Software Procurement, IT Compliance and Governance for business
Provide IT Solution & Support to various Engineering teams for their Hardware capacity planning and licensing requirement.
Dveloping IT process to become self-sufficient for seamless operations in all the IT Process.
Segregation of IT hardware assets, Software and procurements. Manage HP & Wipro Help Desk for the IT Community for day-to-day operations and effective use of the resources.
Ensure user support systems and applications through SLA (Service Level Agreements);
Identify opportunities improvement in systems and applications according to business needs;
Lead technical interviews and presentation to the users in the business areas to Global team.
Enforce SLA with Vendors & GDC adhering to GDC Guideline and compliant to IT policies.
Create and implement productivity measures to decrease The EUS Ticket reduction and save Support Cost and drive initiatives for IT Awareness.
Provide timely solution each engineering team need time to time.
Ensure successful and timely completion of various projects, which includes installation, & commissioning of hardware, software and other IT components at site.
consistently improve IT infrastructure by developing and maintaining policies, procedures & utilizing the same in a productive manner.
Should have prior work experience in managing the Server / networking equipment’s.
Submission of periodical reports to the top management
////////////////////////////

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 34966503
I would advise to steer away from this job description if you're that unfamiliar with it. Not only may you be settings yourself up for failure, but you're putting the organization you work for in a very high risk situation. Nonetheless, the job description doesn't list any specific technologies so it's hard to advise on what you should know or do to be prepared. The items listed are more like processes and projects themselves. For example, if you havent had experience managing capacity planning and SLAs you will be in a tough position.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kendzast earned 900 total points
ID: 34967619
It's something like ITIL/ITSM or PRINCE2

http://www.itil-itsm-world.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34984980
ynx
0