Solved

Drive Mappings Gone

Posted on 2011-02-23
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who had to move his computer to another office for a few days.  When the pc was moved back into place strange things are happening.  It is a Win 7 machine and when the user logs in they are getting a logon script that maps a couple of drives and printers.  The script can run the printers but fails with the drive mappings as it says they are already in use.  If I try to map them manually those drives don't appear anywhere in the list.  It goes abcijk....

How can I reset this so that it can start mapping again with the logon script?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a good KB to read over.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

Here's a post worth looking over.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/c6da707b-5224-40f5-8d0e-e8985453221d


Also, you could try the following from an elevated cmd prompt, and then restart your PC afterwards.

net use * /delete /y
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TNP_Doug
Comment Utility
What happens if you run the net use command from a command prompt to try and remove the ghost mapped drives?

net use drive letter /d
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
Comment Utility
If I use net use it fails because the drive is in use.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
Comment Utility
Run it this way, as referenced in my first post.


net use * /delete /y
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
Comment Utility
Oops sorry...forgot to mention the reboot again.  After running the command to remove all mapped drives, reboot your PC and test.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TNP_Doug
Comment Utility
If the suggestion yelbaglf does not work for you then you can see what drive mappings there are by opening regedit and browsing to the following key:

HKEY_Current_User\Network

Export the Network key as a backup.
Delete the drive mappings from registry and restart the PC.  

Log in and hopefully your script maps the drives normally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
on the server where the mapped drive is being mapped to: goto my computer / manage.
shared folders and open files look for the user in question, and close anything they are using then try to remove the drives...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
Comment Utility
Did you have any luck with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
Comment Utility
No not yet, but it will take me till Monday to get back to that pc.
0