Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MemberOf does not show groups for trusted domain

Posted on 2011-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When on Domain A, if I add a user from Domain B to a domain local group then go to Domain B using ADUC when looking at the MemberOf it does not show which makes sense since it is a Domain Local group.  How do I determine what groups a user belongs to?
0
Comment
Question by:ajruiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966559
wouldnt you need to add the global group then to a universal group and then that universal group to the resource on the other domain?
http://kb.iu.edu/data/ahrl.html
see if that makes sence.. :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34967576
Yup, as ccns wrote. Create Global Groups in each domain, put there users and those global group place in domain local group(s) in appropriate domain, or use universal groups, put there users and universal groups place in domain local

Regards,
Krzysztof
0