[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server 5.X Phased Upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am currently running 4.1.6.23 blackberry server with Exchange 2007.
currently using local database.
We currently have 409 uses with 6 IT Policys, and encryption.

I would like to do a phased upgrade to version 5.
ideally i would like to do this using new hardware and a new local database using sql express.

I can not find any clear cut direction on best way to do the phased migration. i read the upgrade guide and did not seem like alot of information on this approach if anyone has better documentation with a clear outline would be appreciated. ( it could just be me not following the upgrade guide from bes) on the page 49 i think it mentions the phased upgrade but does not give the steps.

my questions are:
1. by doing this i can use the transporter migration tool to move the users over.
but is there a way to migrate the IT Policys and other settings ? Or do i have to recreate them ?
2. If i do use a new database do i still join to the existing bes domain or do i have to create a new domain ?
3.  if i decided to scratch the new database and connect to the existing database can this be done since its local to the 4.1 server ? If so when i add the 5.0 server it will share the settings but how do i move or manage the database once all the users are moved over ?


0
Comment
Question by:mndthegap1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightingduraik earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968343
Hi , for Upgrade phase, with the same server no issues.
but fresh installation i prefer follow the below steps.

1. installing 5.0.2 no need to worry about the domain..that is gone. it is purely web admin tool.
2. you can migrate the users into new servers by using transporter tool easily.
3. Policies - since you have only 6 you can create easily, do not migrate from old servers. there are some problem for the polices.
4. I prefer use SQL Database remotely, with thelp of the Database administrator and SQL cluster environment , which will provide more convenient to export user informaiton and so on. Connect the SQL instances with Blackberry server installation it is easy to manage. Database it is recommended to use fresh one not to merge /copy- paste.. it will give trouble.


0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978480
Hi,

It is possible to migrate IT Policies using the following:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB21512

When migrating, I believe that the Transporter Tool doesn't automtically set the corresponding IT Policy for the users so you may have to do this manually - group memberships would seem the easiest way to do this.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34992101
Hi,

Although I don't have as many users as you, I done an in-place upgrade of our BES 4.1 to (at the time) 5.0. Once I had the v5 BES working and running ok, I then installed another BES server on new hardware, and fresh OS, etc., and done a migration using BES HA failover.

As Nightingduraik suggests, I also use an off-host SQL server, which would also be required to do an HA migration, or to continue using the HA BES as an actual HA server.

Lee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nightingduraik
ID: 34994213
Hi,

HA is preferred Off-host  SQL server for many adv.
0