Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am working with exchange 2010 and a user deleted some mail on monday from their deleted items. can I bring it back just using the exchange

Posted on 2011-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
so can I use the exchange server to recover mail recently deleted or do I have to use backup exec.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 34966181
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 34966188
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 34966458
wow those are so over my head is there any simple solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 34966636
To recovery you need to follow the steps on this link

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/04/26/454733.aspx

Step 1 - perform a search over the users mailbox
              using the command   Search-Mailbox sec -SearchQuery ......

             ignore "Searching messages by using Multi-Mailbox Search"

Step 2 - Recovery (if step 1 is successful)

Just take it slow and follow each Step and sub-step....


Your other alternative is restore from backup. It may be a quicker solution....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SonnyHood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090745
if you can log in as that particular user.
open exchange, and go to the mail.
Click on 'deleted items'
Then goto Tools, (might need to expand the menu),
and select 'Recover Deleted Items'
By default exchange keeps deleted items for 30 days. So hurry.
It should show you a list of everything deleted in last 30 days
0