Solved

ESXi new install: error connecting via vSphere Client: Call "ServiceInstance.RetrieveContent" ... what to do?

Posted on 2011-02-23
6
10,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Expert,

I just installed ESXi on my server (tower). Install ok!

Now, I am trying to access it (same subnet) via vSphere Client; but encountering some errors.

when prompted to login, I tried:

http://192.168.0.110
User name: root
Password: typed same password I used when setting host and also tried leaving it blank

then, when trying to connect, I get this prompt and error:

Prompt:
The server 'http://192.168.0.110' could not interpret the client's request
(the remote server returned an error: (404) not found)

error stack:
Call "ServiceInstance.RetrieveContent" for object "ServiceInstance" on Server "192.168.0.110" failed.

what can I do?

thank you experts..

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34966183
did you download the vSphere client from the ESXi host you just installed or get it from another location?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34966187
just type the IP address or server name (providing it can do DNS, name lookup) in the vSphere Client box.

no need for http://
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34966200
or use https://...  :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34966217
thank you experts...

the http was the problem...
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34966231
it does give some wierd errors, if you type anything other than an ip address or server name!

(there's not much error trapping!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliovp01
ID: 34978551
In this case the vSphere client just need IP or Hostname. The software himself should know using which protocol is going to stablish the communication.
If you look into your VI Client logs you will notice something like this:
:ShowExcp:W: (DATE) Connection Error: The server '192.168.2.55' could not interpret the client's request. (The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.)
VirtualInfrastructure.Exceptions.ProtocolError: The server '192.168.2.55' could not interpret the client's request. (The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
That at least should provide some hint for any other person having the same issues.
0