Solved

How to rescue a user's large Mailbox store to PST using Export-Mailbox cmdlet on a Windows Server 2008 single DC with issues.

Posted on 2011-02-23
10
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
I have removed a server running 2008 standard from it's environs to my workshop to export a large (5 gig) OST file to PST, then do a wipe and reinstall on the server. The server lost power for a long period of time and is generally not performing well. It is a single DC environment so I am under pressure to get this done.
The user in question has a badly corrupted local OST file as a result of the long power outage, hence my attempt to get the mail store off the server and on to a PST.
I removed the server also as I cannot seem to join clients back to the domain. Indeed my attempts to join my test XP machine to the domain to run the Export-Mailbox cmdlet are failing. The domain won’t show up in XP under “entire network’ or Microsoft Windows Network”.
My sole objective is to capture this mail store. I don’t really care HOW I do it. Once I have done that I am going to backup the server’s data shares and start again.
What I have done with the mail recovery so far:
- Exmerge won’t work as Mail store is 5 gig.
- ‘Outlook recovery toolbox’ run on client – breaks the OST into 5 pst files that won’t import back into Outlook without resulting in rubbish.
- ‘Recover Data for MS Exchange OST to MS Outlook PST’ run on client – reports corrupt OST.

What I have done with joining test workstation to domain to attempt to run Export-Mailbox cmdlet from a client
-      IPV4 dynamic
-      IPV4 static including WINS server
-      Added test computer to computer list on server
-      Added Server to hosts file on test workstation : “xx.xx.xx.xx     dcname.domain.local”
All I need is the Mail Store. Can anyone please help me?

0
Comment
Question by:paddygreenhood
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What you need is Ontrack PowerControls Email / Exchange Recovery, it can read unmounted EDB stores and extract the mailboxes.

So you just need to copy off the server the mail store (*.edb) to another server, usb external disk, flash drive, and install the software, and it will open the edb file, and you can then recover any users mailbox to a pst.

we use, it's fanastic piece of software for recovery of exchange mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt response hanccocka, I have submitted a price request to them and will wait to hear back. As I am in Australia I may have missed them for the day.

I am always worried about software where they won't even advertise a price on the site and you have to enquire, the price is normally breath-taking!.

In the interim are there any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Depending upon what the data is worth to the user, this is the best option, other than take your backup of the server, and complete a restoration on the server and exchange to a new server.

I would rescue the mailbox store off the server immediately, stop all exchange services and copy the the mdbdata folder.

with Ontrack tools, you'll then be able to recover all mailboxes to pst, and later, after re-creating new server, connect outlook back with pst attached, and re-populate the exchange store.

Or restore from backup.

I wouldn't waste my time with the OST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
Still no reply from ontrackpowercontrols re the product you suggested.
If i could somehow join a client to the domain I could run Export-Mailbox and do it myself.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
I should clarify. The OST on the client workstation is 5 gig and an OST to PST tool used reports that it is corrupt.
My focus is getting a PST from the Mail store on the Server - from the *edb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
As I am plowing on for now, here is the dcdiag.

I can't see the issue from the log. Can anyone else?

C:\Users\Administrator>dcdiag /v

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   * Verifying that the local machine GRAYM-FS01, is a Directory Server.
   Home Server = GRAYM-FS01
   * Connecting to directory service on server GRAYM-FS01.
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Collecting AD specific global data
   * Collecting site info.
   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectCategory=ntDSSiteSettings),.......
   The previous call succeeded
   Iterating through the sites
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Default-First-Site-Name
,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   * Identifying all servers.
   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectClass=ntDSDsa),.......
   The previous call succeeded....
   The previous call succeeded
   Iterating through the list of servers
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,
CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\GRAYM-FS01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         Determining IP4 connectivity
         Determining IP6 connectivity
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\GRAYM-FS01
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC GRAYM-FS01 is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC GRAYM-FS01 is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC GRAYM-FS01 is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC GRAYM-FS01 is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC GRAYM-FS01 is advertising as a time server
         The DS GRAYM-FS01 is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test Advertising
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         Skip the test because the event log File Replication Service does not e
xist.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         The DFS Replication Event Log.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in "Directory Service" Event log in the last 15 min
utes.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Defaul
t-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Defaul
t-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-F
irst-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-F
irst-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Se
rvers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC GRAYM-FS01 on DC GRAYM-FS01.
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local/graym.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRAYM-FS01
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local/GRAYM
         * SPN found :LDAP/a12af78a-2101-4a2c-b4e7-af0bfc52c777._msdcs.graym.loc
al
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/a12af78a-2101-4a2c-b4
e7-af0bfc52c777/graym.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local/graym.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRAYM-FS01
         * SPN found :HOST/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local/GRAYM
         * SPN found :GC/GRAYM-FS01.graym.local/graym.local
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC GRAYM-FS01.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=graym,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=graym,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=graym,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 3)
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\GRAYM-FS01\netlogon
         Verified share \\GRAYM-FS01\sysvol
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         GRAYM-FS01 is in domain DC=graym,DC=local
         Checking for CN=GRAYM-FS01,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=graym,DC=local in d
omain DC=graym,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First
-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local in domain CN=Configuratio
n,DC=graym,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 1600 to 1073741823
         * GRAYM-FS01.graym.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 1100 to 1599
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1100 to 1599
         * rIDNextRID: 1201
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: EventSystem
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: NTDS
         * Checking Service: DnsCache
         * Checking Service: DFSR
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         * The System Event log test
         Found no errors in "System" Event log in the last 60 minutes.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test SystemLog
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=GRAYM-FS01,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=graym,DC=local and backlink on
         CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configu
ration,DC=graym,DC=local
         are correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Topology,CN=Domain System Volume,CN=DFSR-GlobalSetting
s,CN=System,DC=graym,DC=local
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRAYM-FS01,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN
=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=graym,DC=local
         are correct.
         ......................... GRAYM-FS01 passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas

      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : graym
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... graym passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... graym passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : graym.local
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         GC Name: \\GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00013fd
         PDC Name: \\GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00013fd
         Time Server Name: \\GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00013fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00013fd
         KDC Name: \\GRAYM-FS01.graym.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00013fd
         ......................... graym.local passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope
         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... graym.local passed test Intersite

C:\Users\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This might work:

Install Outlook on the server.  Then, export the mailbox to PST - using either Outlook itself, or the export-mailbox cmdlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
Thanks Kaffiend. Lateral thinking saves the day.
Thanks for your suggestion also hanccocka, however the software vendor has still not returned my emails.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paddygreenhood
Comment Utility
Thanks!
This was easy and worked perfectly.
0