Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi new install: install steps did not ask me for license key. I have it but not sure where to input it?

Posted on 2011-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in advance, thank you experts again for all of your help,

during the ESXi install, I didn't get prompted to input the license key... where do I add it?
I don't want to wait 60 days to expire...

thanks experts,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966267
Connect with the vsphere client once installed and enter the license from there.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34966272
Configuration tab, licensed features, edit, then enter new license

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34966286
thank you expert,

I have vSphere open, I don't see the configuration tab...
or are you referring to the actual host?

where in the vSphere I can input license key?

thanks experts...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34966309
If you have the vSphere client open, click on the new host on the left side - then there should be a configuration tab on the right side. If this is a new install you will likely be using it a lot to set up networking and such
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966310
adding ESX license
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34966334
@bgoering: did you mean to post you serial? Maybe you should get a Admin/Mod to delete it!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34966367
No I really didn't mean to - but this just the free hypervisor... what do you think? Pretty much anyone can register for and get one.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34966384
@bgoering: request attention and get it deleted.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34966389
@bgoering: EE forbids it anyway! (although in error!), just to protect you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34966700
it is free software... I think it should be ok... thank you experts... thank you so much..
0