Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD 0x0000007F (0x00000008) Cannot Fix

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So this laptop kept BSODing.  and so i set under the F8 options not to reboot upon system failure.  But even though it BSOD'd it rebooted anyway.  I tried again and it continuted to reboot no matter what.  So everytime the BSOD came up the only thing I was able to get from it was 0x0000007F (0x00000008) and the rest in parentheses was all different letters and numbers I couldn't remember.  

So far, what I have done to try and fix this issue is reformat the computer (last resort I know but I had other reasons for doing so at the time).  Guess what?  Still BSOD!!!!

So since then I have done all Windows updates and made sure all drivers are updated.  Still BSOD.  I am now in the process of testing mem and hdd.  

The point at which it BSOD's is after it comes out of the screen saver.  And it doesn't do it everytime but that is the only time that it BSOD.  

Any advice is greatly appreciated in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:MsAileenS
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 34966550
Make a boot cd with memtest86 an run that.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 400 total points
ID: 34966560
I would say it definitely sounds hardware related.  And that specific BSOD is referenced as this:

Double fault
A double fault occurs when an exception occurs while trying to call the handler for a prior exception. Normally, the two exceptions can be handled serially, however there are several exceptions that cannot be handled serially and in this situation the processor signals a double fault. The two primary causes for this are hardware and kernel stack overflows. Hardware problems are usually related to CPU, RAM, or bus. Kernel stack overflows are almost always caused by faulty kernel-mode drivers.

Taken from:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137539

This one here is specific to the 'double-fault'.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842465

Also, if you are running AV of some sort, you could uninstall for now, or give this a shot.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822789 (the KStackMinFree reg value)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:__ST
__ST earned 400 total points
ID: 34966659
I agree that it sounds hardware related.  The laptop manufacturer may have provided a comprehensive diagnostic disk or partition which would be a good start for checking everything.

Is a minidump file being generated when it crashes?  If so, you may want to take a look at that with the debug tools: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 400 total points
ID: 34967524
What is the model for this laptop ?? If is Dell, you can press F12 for the boot options, then there is 1 diagnostic options there, select that. If it is HP, go to BIOS, there got the Hard Disk test (DPS self test), try run that.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 34967819
can you post the minidump?  from windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 34969217
I'm on the way to work and willnpost responses to the above as well as the minidump.  This is one of my users computer and i can wait to get it fixed. Thank you!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MsAileenS
MsAileenS earned 0 total points
ID: 34980334
I had thought it might be hardware related as well so I did run all the hardware tests and they passed.  I thought back to what I had done differently since I had been getting the BSOD and the only thing that had changed were the MS updates, there were about 40 of them.   So I removed all the updates and made screen shots of which ones they were and will test them out on another machine and see which one is the cause.  Becasue once I removed them the computer was A-OK.  Thanks for all the advice!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 35015439
My solution was really thei one that worked but the others were a good start to troubleshooting this type of issue
0