Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 2008 Server to 2003 Server Domain

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

I have an old Windows 2003 Server (DC) running a proprietary old software as well as being used as a file server for a 20 workstation office network.

I'm intending to add a new Windows 2008 server, and use it as backup DC/DNS, and move the File Server role to it as well so that the old server is only running that old proprietary software (since it's taking up a lot of resources).

How would I add the Server 2008 as a backup domain controller to the old 2003 server? I've read that I need to use adprep command on 2003 server, but I'm afraid that it may break something...

Does new Win2008 server need to be added to the Domain before it can become a backup Domain Controller? Currently it's in the Workgroup, I installed ADDS services, and tried to run dcpromo, but it was saying that it couldn't find the DC - even though I entered its IP in DNS and they're connected to the same switch.

Please help. Thanks in advance!



0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34966322
Yes, the Win2k8 server must be a domain member. (add it to the domain).

and then run DCPROMO.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TNP_Doug
TNP_Doug earned 500 total points
ID: 34966350
You must run adprep before you can dcpromo a 2008 server into a 2003 domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 34966426
Is "adprep" safe to run? I'm afraid that it messes up something on my Win2003 server... the server runs an old software production which I don't have support/install CD for :-/ so I have to be very careful not to break anything.

Thanks hancocka, i'll add the Win2008 server to Domain first...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 500 total points
ID: 34966454
There is always going to be some risk involved (even if it is small) that is why you need to be sure to get a good backup before going forward. I recently completed the same scenario as you with very few issues. You are not going to be able to have the new server as a backup dc/dns until you do run adprep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34966472
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34966487
Whoops! I guess the article I listed above would apply if you were running a SBS network but you probably are not. Sorry it's been a long day. The process is pretty much the same as listed in the article above but there could be a couple of deviations
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34966536
Take a look at this question I helped with, step by step in those links

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

I'll say the same thing I said there, have you thought about going to 2008 R2 instead of 2008

You can always test in a lab but adprep is a safe process.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abcmbc
ID: 34968623
Hi,

Since you have mentioned that the server is in the "Workgroup", can you add the 2003 DC entry in the host file of Windows 2008 and then run the "adprep" command and it is not necessary to add it to the domain (Member Server) Hope you will have not an issue.

If you still face an issue please post the same here.

Thanks
abcmbc
0