Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move file server to another server

Posted on 2011-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I want to retire one old file server and transfer the files to the new server. I'm planning this since it looks it's a delicate process for the organization.
I need your advice with the following topics.
1. How to collect all permissions in old server
2. Best way to transfer the files to the new server and preserve permissions. I have Backup Exec.
The files are in several locations:
 a) Local Disks
 b) USB Disk
 c) EVA Virtual Disks
3. How to plan the new shares in the new box. (Best practices).
4. How to compare and test the results.
Thank you,
3.
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34966591
if they are both in the same domain, you would remove share. so users cannot change files.
recreated/edit login scripts if they are getting mapped drive to the share.
move the files, resetup permissions manually.
reshare drive.
and away you go.
depending on how much data you have to move... network is quickest...:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34966623
As far as copying the data. I would backup using Backup Exec and restore to new server. This should carry over security permissions but you will have to re-share the folders. If there is a lot of data you will be copying, I would go with a backup/restore method rather than manually copying but thats just me.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966632
Food for thought...
How do your users currently gain access to shares?  Manually \\server\share or script or?
I assume the server name and ip will be changing, or?

Xcopy is a really easy way to move your files over, and it will copy over ownership, etc.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb491035.aspx
OR
You could use something like what ScriptLogic offers:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/


Microsoft has a file server migration kit too.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&displaylang=en

A couple of guides for the migration toolkit:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392268(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd365353(WS.10).aspx
0