Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPR Matrix Drivers

Posted on 2011-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A client has a VPR Matrix 180R (nee: Best Buy private label) that needs a wipe and install of XP Home. They do not have the disks. The VPR Matrix website seems to be gone and Best Buy refers me to GS who wants to charge for a reinstall...

Anyone know where I can get the drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:james_lict
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34966578
Possibly http://www.opendrivers.com/freeware/V4.html

They show them here so you can try.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34966600
Have your client wiped the machine yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_lict
ID: 34966605
I found opendrivers before posting, but after trying it out it seemed more of a place to upsell me to their driver finder software and also pointed me to VPRMatrix.com -- which does not exist any longer.

Really hoping for a mirror or personal repository here! Thanks dbrunton.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:james_lict
ID: 34966613
@jackieman -- yes, machine is wiped. Didn't think I could reliably extract the drivers as it had hundreds of viruses on it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966686
Assuming you've got the CD you could slipstream the DriverPacks into it.

DriverPacks http://driverpacks.net/

Tutorial http://forum.driverpacks.net/viewtopic.php?id=1449

and then install.

Or if the computer will let you install you can update all of the drivers later.  This last might not be possible as it looks like an Intel motherboard.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34966875
Driverguide may help you but it is not free.

http://members.driverguide.com/index.php?action=dosearch&qm0=180r&qa6=3179&dp=3&sm=b&jmd=and&fzz=d&si=0acfc4461575c6b70bf762770a19053b&st=1298515929&gqm0=180r+Vpr+Matrix

Only the video driver could be downloaded elsewhere.

ftp://download.nvidia.com/Windows/29.42/29.42_winxp.exe

The keyboard and RAID controller drivers are difficult to find.

Does your VPR Matrix 180R uses RAID controller to connect hard disk and it has a special keyboard?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34966890
The Raid controller is a Promise.  That should be gettable.
0