[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Desktop Expierence - Installing Term Server 2008 Issues

Posted on 2011-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wonder if anyone has experience with Windows Desktop Experience installed on a Windows 2008 Server.    According to the TechNet response, there is a chance of the server crashing after the install.   It has been enabled via server manager but I have not rebooted in fear of crashing the server.  I turned on the feature while users where logged in, was planing to reboot after hours. It spewed out a lot of errors, but mostly says you need to reboot for install to complete.  The server is still up and running  A consultant said we need to rebuild it, since there is a great chance of failure.  

Question Has anyone experienced the crashes or problems as posted in the TechNet below, if so was it recoverable! How did you recover the problem below!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx

Failure:  got the same as Nikolaev: installing desktop experience resulted in an infinite loop of reboots! you'd better watch out...

fails to install:  After reboot it starts to configure and at 25% it says "Failure configuring... Reverting..." Then it reboots again and again and again. Basically my server is dead after this "upgrade" Sad. Very sad.

0
Comment
Question by:hawkfyre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34966478
I have installed the Desktop Experience feature on dozens of 2008 and R2 systems, and have experienced two BSOD's on the reboot following the first reboot to initialize installation of the feature.  In both instances, it booted normally on the next reboots with no problems after that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34966705
I've installed it a few times. No issues from doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkfyre
ID: 34969812

Additional Info:  The Desktop Experience is installed on a 2008 Terminal Server and belted out a number of warning with the following types.   A number of the KB##### show up more than one, is this part of being normal.

Here are a sample of the Error Logs
Event ID 4376 — Package Installations or Removals

Event ID 4376
Servicing has required reboot to complete the operation of setting package KB948465(Service Pack) into Install Requested(Install Requested) state.

Event ID:  4376
Servicing has required reboot to complete the operation of setting package KB978542(Security Update) into Installed(Installed) state

Event ID:  4376   Servicing has required reboot to complete the operation of setting package KB982666(Security Update) into Installed(Installed) state
Is this normal, from my experience it is!

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971265
To install it, it often requires two reboots:

- Install feature, reboot when prompted
- After above reboot, feature finishes installation
- Enable Themes service to Start Automatically
- Reboot again (not prompted, but often necessary)
0