Solved

How Can I Remove Images From a Word 2010 Document Without Destroying the Page Formatting

Posted on 2011-02-23
8
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am helping a friend who is submitting a manuscript for a book to be published.  It is in the form of a Microsoft Word 2010 document.  The manuscript / book has about 100 pictures embedded in it at various locations within the document.  

The publisher has asked him to separate the text part from the pictures.  They want the pictures removed and "placeholders" put in their place to indicate where a particular picture is to be placed.

Right-clicking on the picture will enable us to save the picture as a file with no problem.  Our problem occurs when we REMOVE the picture from the page after we have saved it as an image.  When we do this, often text from the next page will "bleed up" to the page where the picture was and this messes up the formatting and continuity of the whole document obviously.

Given this, the question then is:  How Can We Remove the Pictures From the Word Document and Preserve the Page Formatting, With No Shifting Around of Text From Other Pages.
0
Comment
Question by:syd_rabin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34966459
Hello,

You could place a text box or a shape in the document. If the new object is the same size as the image, then the text will remain in place.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34978743
Check this out! Whether this would be helpful! it is small tutorial which i created! I thought thats how your manuscript look like! Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 34985916
Lapsa22, I am confused--were you supposed to attach a link or reference to something (tutorial)  I was supposed to look at?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lapsa22
lapsa22 earned 100 total points
ID: 34986820
Owh yeah sorry! Wait,

In order to play the file, please change back the extension of the file to .wmv.

Thanks
WordManuscript.txt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:teylyn
teylyn earned 100 total points
ID: 34986895
Well, that does not actually remove the pictures and replace them with placeholders, does it? The image is still in the file, only not visible because of the contrast settings.

Syd_rabin, can you find out why the publisher wants the pictures removed? Do they want you to preserve the layout? Or do they just want the raw text with an indicator of where a picture will be within the text?

I'd imagine that a publisher will not use your original Word file as the basis for layouting an article or a book, so they would want some indication to which paragraph you'd want to link a certain image, like

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Maecenas porttitor congue massa. Fusce posuere, magna sed pulvinar ultricies, purus lectus malesuada libero, sit amet commodo magna eros quis urna. <Image 001>
Nunc viverra imperdiet enim. Fusce est. Vivamus a tellus.
<Image 002>
Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Proin pharetra nonummy pede. Mauris et orci.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 50 total points
ID: 34988175
I don't see why the text moving up would be a problem.  I have written several books where the publisher didn't want the images in the text, but a reference to the saved image file in a specific format.  They will reformat it anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 34994430
Not sure why the publisher asked for that.  Since thsee well-thought out answers came in a bit late, he just redid the manuscript and made formatting adjustments after pictures were removed.  

Not sure how a publisher would know were pages ended if all the text shifted, unless there were non-moving pages breaks embedded (is that possible)...

Anyway, thanks for thought-provoking answers, all!

Syd
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 34997433
The publishers will do their own reformatting, and in some cases send you PDFs to review.  Generally, there are lots of things other than text and images involved, such as sidebars, boxed tips, etc.
0